ST. JOSEPH'S BOYS' HIGH SCHOOL, Bangalore

Famous Old Boys

"No account can possibly encompass all the eminent Josephites, and such an endeavour is bound to fall woefully short with the magnitude and sheer breadth of their achievements."

- Christopher Rego, Old Boy from the class of 1976 in 'Faith & Toil', his chronicle on the history of SJBHS



Desmond Hayde, Mahavir Chakra

Joe Pillay

Irfan Razack

Chetan Maini

Sabeer Bhatia

Jimmy Anklesaria

Keki Tarapore

Rahul Dravid

Anup Sridhar

Trishna

Vece Paes

Trishul Chinappa


Joe
Pillay

Council of Presidential Advisers, Singapore; Chairman of Singapore Airlines; Chairman of Development Bank of Singapore; High Commissioner to London; Chairman of the Singapore Stock Exchange; OBA Lifetime Achievement Awardee.


Rajeev Gowda

Member of the Rajya Sabha; Faculty Member, Indian Institute of Management - Bangalore.


Sandeep Dikshit

Member of the Rajya Sabha.


Jayakar Jerome

Commissioner, Bangalore Development Authority.


Christopher Lynn

Secretary to Govt. of Karnataka and Govt. of India; Chairman of the Food Corporation of India; Chief Secretary Govt of Karnataka; Karnataka’s first banking ombudsman. OBA Lifetime Achievement Awardee.


Cecil Noronha

Chief Secretary to the Government of Karnataka.


Dr.S Krishnaswamy

Bestowed with the title of ‘Rao Bahadur’ by the Maharaja of Mysore.


Humayun Mirza

Padma Shri Awardee; Ambassador to Brussels; Secretary to the Government of India.


Dipankar Banerjee, PhD

Recipient Shanti Swaroop Bhatnagar Award; Padma Shri Awardee; Scientific Advisor to GOI. OBA Lifetime Achievement Awardee.


Kartik Chandran, PhD

Director, Chandran Lab; Harold & Muriel Block Scholar in Virology, Albert Einstein College of Medicine, New York.


Augustine D’Souza

Member of the Customs Excise and Gold Control (Appellate) Tribunal (CEGAT).


Fr. Hedwig Da Costa SJ

Principal of SJBHS from 1972 to 1977; Rector of St.Joseph’s College. OBA LifetimeAchievement Awardee.


Fr. Frank DaCosta, CSSR

First Indian Provincial of the Redemptorists.


Dilip da Cunha PhD

Architect and Urban Planner; Author of critically acclaimed books; Faculty member at University of Pennsylvania, Visiting Professor Columbia & Harvard University.


Tarun Khanna, PhD

Jorge Paulo Lemann Professor at the Harvard Business School; Elected ‘Young Global Leader’ by the World Economic Forum.


K P Jayaram

Member, Indian Railway Board.


Anuj Dayal IRSE

Executive Director Delhi Metro


Gerard Martin

Assistant Curator, Madras Crocodile Bank Trust; India’s first National Geographic Channel Adventurer.


Ashok Nayak

Chairman, Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL).


Denis Noronha

Secretary of the OBA from 1977 to 1988; Created the ‘OBA Calling’; Expanded the global OBA family by by setting up a number of chapters of the OBA; Lifetime Achievement Awardee.


David Reuben

Chief Justice, Patna High Court.


Subir Sachdev,
PhD

Professor of Physics, Harvard University; Lifetime Achievement Awardee.


Rahul Sarpeshkar,
PhD

Thomas E Kurtz Professor of Electrical Engineering, Physics, Microbiology and Immunology, Molecular and Systems Biology, Dartmouth College, USA; Lifetime Achievement Awardee


R D Sathe, IFS (Retd.)

Secretary, Department of Foreign Affairs, Government of India.


Cyril Stracey

Indian Ambassador to Madagascar and Finland.


Eric Stracey

Director General of Police, Tamil Nadu.


Patrick Stracey

Chief Conservator of Forests, Assam.


Prateep Philip IPS

Director General of Police, Tamil Nadu


Eustace Wilson

First civilian Surveyor General of India; President OBA.


Ashvin Vishwanath, PhD

Professor of Physics, Harvard University.


Sudhir Krishnaswamy, PhD

Rhodes Scholar; Vice Chancellor National Law School of India University,Bangalore



Air Marshal Minoo J Dotiwala

Awarded President’s Sword of Honour for the Best Flying Cadet and the President’s Trophy for the Best Flying Officer


Air Marshal T J S Osman
(Retd.)

PVSM, AVSM - ADC to Presidents, Dr. Sarvapalli Radhakrishnan and Dr. Zakir Hussain; Vice Chief of Air Staff.


Sqn. Ldr. Francis da Cunha

Inventor of India’s first fully indigenous Geographic. Information System (GIS).


Squadron Leader Baldev Singh

Executive Director and Chief Test Pilot, HAL.


Dr. Ragavendra R Baliga, MD

Leading cardiologist, professor, editor, author, and teacher. OBA Lifetime Achievement Awardee.


Dr. Gerard Aranha, MD

Named in Newsweek’s list of Top Cancer Doctors 2015; Bangalor Medical College Life Time Achievement Awardee; Awarded the Stritch Medal by Loyola University Chicago Stritch School of Medicine; OBA Lifetime Achievement Awardee.


Dr. Patrick Kamath, MD

Educator and Gastroenterologist, Mayo Clinic.


Dr. Gerard Mascarenhas

Dean, St. John’s Medical College & Past President OBA.


Dr. Clement Rajan MD

Governing Council Member for Association of Surgeons India, Lifetime Achievement Awardee.


Dr. Lloyd Vincent, MD

Urologist,Awarded the DST-Lockheed Martin Innovation Award at the India Innovation Growth Programme - 2015 for his presentation


Dr. Christopher J Mathias MD, PhD

Rhodes Scholar, Prof. of Neurovascular Medicine, University of London


Dr. Uday Zachariah, MD

Professor of Hepatology, CMC, Vellore.


Dr. Ranjith John, MD

Thoracic and Cardiac Surgeon, University of Minnasota.


Dr. Rohan John, MD

Renal Pathologist, University of Health Network, Toronto.


Dr. Chittaranjan Andrade

Dean of NIMHANS.


Dr. Bobby Joseph, MD

Professor and Head, Community Medicine,St. John’s Medical College; Sir Ardeshir Dalal Memorial Oration Awardee.


Dr. Satish Chandra

Radiologist; Medical Superintendent, Bowring Hospital; National President, Indian Radiological and Imaging Association.


Dr. Thimappa Hedge

Neurosurgeon


Rahul Dravid



Padma Shri and Padma Bhushan Awardee; Captain, Indian Cricket team; Represented India at the ICC World Cup in 1999, 2007 and 2011; One of the few batsmen who have scored over 10,000 runs in both Limited overs and Test Matches, and world record holder for the most number of catches in Test Cricket; OBA Lifetime Achievement Awardee.


Robin Uthappa

Represented India and Karnataka in Cricket.


Sadanand Vishwanath

First Josephite to play test Cricket for India; Represented India in tests and one day matches; Captained the Karnataka Ranji Trophy team.


Devadutt Padikkal

Member of the National Under-19 and Karnataka Ranji Trophy Cricket teams.


Salus Nazareth

Represented Mysore in the Ranji Trophy and a Cricket coach.


Keki B Tarapore

Represented Karnataka in the Ranji Trophy and eminent Cricket coach.


Fazal Khaleel

Karnataka Ranji Trophy Cricketer.


M. R. Srinivas Prasad

Represented Karnataka in the Ranji Trophy and South Zone in the Deodhar Trophy; MD Philips Innovation Campus.


Sripad Renu

Represented Karnataka in Ranji Trophy


Muneer Papa

Represented Karnataka in Ranji Trophy


Shahvir Tarapore

Represented Karnataka in Ranji Trophy Served as an international umpire in Cricket.


Hemant Kumar

Represented Mysore in Ranji Trophy


Kersi Anklesaria

Represented Mysore in Ranji Trophy.


Carlton Saladanha

Represented Karnataka in Ranji Trophy


Sudhindra Shinde

Represented Karnataka in Ranji Trophy


Nandan Kamath

Rhodes Scholar; Represented Oxford University in Cricket team; Founder Trustee GoSport Foundation; One of India’s top sports law experts.


Mark Mascarenhas

Founder, World Tel Inc.; Represented Karnataka in the National Games; OBA Lifetime Achievement Awardee.


Devadutt Padikkal

Karnataka Ranji Trophy player


Sunil Abraham

Founder, SURE Athletic Movement; Asian Games medal winner in athletics.


P A Beck

Represented India in Triple Jump at the Asian Games at New Delhi in 1951.


Bossie D’Costa

Won the Long Jump at the All India Athletic Championship; Represented India at the Olympics.


Frederick Dias

Won the 800m at the All India Athletic Championship at Lucknow in 1949


Cecil Fullinfaw

Champion sprinter and record breaker in the University Meet at Allahabad in 1951 and in a meet at Colombo. Represented India at the Asian Games.


Roy Lemos

Represented Karnataka in athletics.


Ravi Mani

Represented Karnataka in athletics.


Fabian Correa

Represented Maharashtra in Athletics and Football.


Anup Sridhar

Olympian; Karnataka and National Badminton Champion; Thomas Cup team captain.


Rohan Castelino

State Mens’ Badminton Champion in 2004 & 2005; Represented India in the Asian Badminton Championship at Kuala Lumpur in 2006.


Prakash Jolly

Represented Karnataka in Badminton.


Shivram Warrior

Represented Karnataka in Badminton.


Rahul Roshan

Represented Karnataka in Badminton.


Saqib Ahmed

PGTI golfer; Member of theIndian under-15 team & winner of the South Zone Junior Open Championship.


Trishul Chinnappa

Professional Golfer; Gold Medalist at the Asian Junior Golf Team Championship 2010; Represented India in Junior/Amateur Golf 2006-2014; National Amateur Champion 2014.


David D’Souza

Represented India in golf; won the South India crown & the Karnataka Cup.


C S Somiah

Professional Golfer, who plays on the PGTI circuit.


Anil Aldrin

Captain of the Indian Hockey team; Represented India in Hockey at the Asiad and the Olympics.


Walter De Sousa

Member of the gold medal winning Indian Hockey team in the 1948 London Olympics.


Patrick Jansen

Member of the gold medal winning Indian Hockey team in the 1948 London Olympics.


Vece Paes

Member of the bronze gold medal winning Indian Hockey team in the 1972 Munich Olympics, the Hamburg Festival at Germany 1966 and the World Cup at Barcelona, 1970; National Selector and Sports Medical Advisor to both the Hockey and Indian Davis ` Cup teams.


Sandeep Somesh

Represented Karnataka and India in Hockey.


Albert Shaw MD

Represented Karnataka and India in Hockey.


Rui Saldanha

Represented England in Hockey at Olympics and World Cup.


Alan McBride

Mysore State Hockey player and coach.


Michael Saldanha

Represented Bombay in Hockey and Maharashtra in Football.


Kenneth D’souza

Represented Kenya in Hockey.


Anup Raj

Represented Karnataka in Football.


Noel Wilson

Represented India in Football.


Austin Almeida

Represented India at the Asian Basketball Confederation Championship at Shanghai in 2001; Winner of the Ekalavya Award.


Robin Corner

Champion jockey who won 1,892 races in the course of his career.


Caspar Fownes

Hong Kong’s champion horse trainer and winner of the Trainers’ Premiership Championship in 2006-07, 2008-09 and 2013-14.


Lawrence Fownes

Champion horse trainer in India and pioneer of the sport’s professional era in Hong Kong.


Abhiram N

Medallist at a National level Riding Competition.


David De Nazareth

Represented Karnataka in triathlon.


Andrew De Nazareth

Represented Karnataka in triathlon.


Major General M N Devaya

National sailor; Represented India at the World Enterprise Championship at Bombay in 1990 and the Laser Class at the Asian Regatta at Hong Kong in 1991.


Commander Tehmasp Mogul, IN(Retd)

Awarded President’s Sword of Honour; Represented India in its yachting team at the 1972 Munich Olympics and at the Finn Class Yachting Competition at Kiel.


K Srinivasan

Represented India in rowing.


Hakimuddin Habibullah

Captain, Indian Swimming team; Represented India at the Olympics and the Asiad; Winner of the Ekalavya Award.


Rehan Poncha

Represented India at the Olympics; Awarded title of the Best Male Athlete of the National Games thrice - in 2002, 2006 & 2007; Winner of the Ekalavya Award.


Arvind M

Represented Karnataka and India in Swimming.


Avinash M

Represented Karnataka and India in Swimming.


Nakul Narayan

Represented Karnataka in Swimming.


Vinay Basavaraj

Represented Karnataka in Swimming.


Hariprasad

Represented India in the 30th World Karate Championship at Tokyo.


Ajay Loganadan

Under-14 national tennis champion - 1981.


Arthur Pinto MD

All India sub junior Tennis champion, 1968.


Vijay Punjabi

Member of Indian Tenpin Bowling team Asian Games 2006,Asian Bowling Championships, Bangkok and World Championship, Germany; National Champion in 2007, 2008.


C S Santhosh

Multiple National Supercross & Dirt Track Champion, Leading Motor Cycle Rallyist, First Indian to Compleate Dakar Rally


Irfan Razak

Chairman and Managing Director, Prestige Group; OBA Lifetime Achievement Awardee.


Rezwan Razak

Jt. Managing Director, Prestige Group.


Ravi Pai

Managing Director, Century Real Estate.


Ashwin Pai

Director Century Builders


Raj Menda

Co-owner & Founder of RMZ Corp


George Kurian

Chief Executive Officer, Net App., OBA Lifetime Achievement Awardee.


Thomas Kurian

CEO, Google Cloud, OBA Lifetime Achievement Awardee.


Sabeer Bhatia

Entrepreneur and Co-founder of Hotmail; OBA Lifetime Achievement Awardee.


Jimmy Anklesaria

Founder, Anklesaria Group Inc.; OBA Brand Ambassador; OBA Lifetime Achievement Awardee.


Clarence Chandran

Chief Operations Officer, Nortel Networks.


Ben Gomes

Vice President and Head, Google Search


Naushir A Soonawalla

Vice-Chairman, Tata Sons.


Luis Miranda

Private Equity investor and CEO of IDFC Private Equity; OBA Lifetime Achievement Awardee.


Ajit Nambiar

Chairman and Managing Director, BPL Group.


Anand Nayak

Executive Vice President, Corporate Human Resources, ITC Limited; OBA Lifetime Achievement Awardee


Sandeep Reddy

CFO, Guess Inc., Los Angeles


Sanjay Swamy

Mobile Technology & Payment expert; Angel Investor; Managing Partner - Prime Venture Partners; Co-founder - ZipDial Mobile Solutions.


Ashok Roy

CEO, Daqri Inc., Los Angeles.


Krishna Bharat PhD

Distinguished Research Scientist, Google


Vijay Ullal

Former Founder & COO Fairchild Semiconductor, San Francisco CEO and Seabed President Venture Capital.


Ashok Santhanam

Co Founder and CEO Foglogic; Former President and CEO, Bristlecove– California.


Joseph Vithayathil PhD

Board Member, Global Power Technology Group, USA.


Ram Nayak

MD Deutsche Bank, London.


Ittira Davis

MD and CEO, Ujjavan Financial Services Ltd.


Siddharth Valluri PhD

Director and Global Chief Risk and Compliance Officer, OANDA.


Prasanth Sakhamuri

MD Hind Hivac Pvt Ltd,Bangalore


Sandeep Maini

MD Maini Precision Fasteners Pvt Ltd


Thomas Thekkethala

Entrepreneur, Investor and Philanthropist. Founder, Learn for Life Foundation, USA


Chandu Visweswariah PhD

IBM Fellow, President & CEO Utopus Insights Inc, USA


Manet Paes

MD, Alliance Airways Ltd.


Byas Nambisan

CEO Ezetap, Bangalore


Eswar Priyadarshan

Technologist and Investor, USA


Mario de Miranda

Padma Vibhushan awardee; Nationally known cartoonist; OBA Lifetime Achievement Awardee.


Paul Fernandes

Well known illustrator; Creator of popular poster mural ‘Bang, Bang, Bangalore’;Producer of ‘On a High Note’, an illustrated book on music.


Raghava K.K

Artist; Named by CNN as one of the 10 most remarkable people of 2010.


Ryan Lobo

Noted photographer, writer and documentary filmmaker.


Shibu Arackal

Noted photo artist and winner of the Lorenzo il Magnifico Gold Prize in Digital Art at the Florence Biennale 2013.


Anup Kattukaran

Photographer and documentary filmmaker.


Venkat Vardhan

Founder, DNA Entertainment Network; Pioneering Indian Event Management Entrepreneur.


Nikhil Chinapa

V J


Karan Machado (Kay)

R J


Reo Raymond

R J


Darius Sonawalla

R J


Jayaraj Basavaraj

Chairman, HRB Group of Companies.


Sanjay Bavikatte

Plays a major role in the activities of the Alternate Law Forum (ALF).


Belliappa Kuttanna

Senior Fellow and CTO Intel; Chief Architect of the Intel Atom processor family.


Chetan Maini

Founder, REVA Electric Car Company, manufacturers of India’s first electric vehicle.


Siddhartha Vaidyanathan

Cricket Writer and broadcaster.


Shankar Vedantam

Science Correspondent at the National Public Radio (NPR),United States of America; Author of the bestseller ‘The Hidden Brain’; National correspondent and columnist,Washington Post; 2009 Neimann Fellow.


Rajesh Kheny

Manages the Submarine Cables of Facebook


Basant Poddar

Industrialist and Philanthropist


Abhiraom, N.

Won a medal at a National level Riding Competition


Abraham, Sunil

Founder, SURE Athletic Movement, Represented India in its Athletic Team at the Asian Games at New Delhi in 1982


Ahmed, Saqib

Ranked no. 3 among Indian golfing juniors, member of the Indian under-15 team, winner of the South Zone Junior Open Championship held at Bangalore, Hyderabad and Chennai


Aiyangar, Rao Bahadur Dr. S. Krishnaswamy


Bestowed with the honourable title of 'Rao Bahadur' by the Maharaja of Mysore


Aldrin, Anil

Former captain of the Indian Hockey team, represented India in its Hockey team at the Asian Games at Hiroshima in 1994, the Sultan Azlan Shah tournament at Malaysia in 1995, the Olympics at Atlanta in 1996, the Bangkok Asian Games in 1998


Almeida, Austin

Represented India at the Asian Basketball Confederation Championship at Shanghai in 2001


Anklesaria, Jimmy

Founder, Aklesaria Group Inc., former commentator for All India Radio, author of internationally acclaimed books 'Zero-Base Pricing' and 'Supply Chain Cost Management'


Anklesaria, Kersi

Represented Mysore in its State Cricket team


Aranha, Gerard

Named in Newsweek's list of Top Cancer Doctors 2015


Ashok, Ramanand

Represented Karnataka in its State Cricket team


Baliga, Ragavendra R.

Leading cardiologist, professor, editor, author, teacher, winner of a NIH National Research Service Award. Invited to Chair the American College of Cardiology (ACC) Personalized Digital Education Task Force in 2016


Banerjee, Padma Shri Dipankar

Honoured with the National Metallurgist Award and DRDO’s Scientist of the Year Award in 1987, the Shanti Swaroop Bhatnagar Award in 1993, appointed Director of the Defence Metallurgical Research Laboratory in 1996, conferred the Padma Shri by the President of India in 2005 and the DRDO’s Technology Leadership Award by the Prime Minister in 2008


Basavaraj, Jayaraj

Chairman, HRB Group of Companies


Bavikatte, Sanjay

Plays a major role in the activities of the Alternate Law Forum (ALF)


Beck, Capt. P. A.

Represented India in the Triple Jump competition at the Asian Games at New Delhi in 1951


Bharat, Krishna

Research scientist at Google Inc, opened the Research and Development center at Bangalore, creator of Google News


Bhatia, Sabeer

Co-founder of Hotmail


Castelino, Rohan

Represented India in its Badminton team in the Junior World Championship at Pretoria in 2002, State Mens' Champion in 2004 & 2005, represented India in the Asian Badminton Championship at Kuala Lumpur in 2006


Chandran, Clarence

Chief Operations Officer, Nortel Networks


Chinapa, Nikhil

One of India's best known and highest paid VJ's


Chinnappa, Trishul

Won the South India Junior Golf Championship, represented India in the Singapore Junior Golf Championship


Corner, Robin

One of India's greatest jockeys having won 1,892 races in the course of his career


Croning M.B.E., Joe

First non-British Under-Secretary to the British Political Resident of the Persian Gulf. Was awarded the M. B. E. and the I. S. O.


Dass, Subroto

Commander, Indian Navy


D' Souza, Augustine

Member of the Customs Excise and Gold Control (Appellate) Tribunal (CEGAT)


Da Costa, Fr. Hedwig

Secured the 2nd Rank at the University of Mysore in 1963, M.A. in English from the State University of New York at Stony Brook, M.S. in Curriculum Development and Instruction from SUNY, Albany, New York, amongst many positions held, was Principal of SJBHS from 1972 to 1977 and Rector of St. Joseph’s College


da Cunha, Dilip

Awarded the Inlaks Scholarship to the Massachusetts Institute of Technology, author of the critically acclaimed books 'Deccan Traverses: The Making of Bangalore's Terrain' and ;Mississippi Floods: Designing a Shifting Landscape', faculty at the University of Pennsylvania


da Cunha, Dilip

Awarded the Inlaks Scholarship to the Massachusetts Institute of Technology, author of the critically acclaimed books 'Deccan Traverses: The Making of Bangalore's Terrain' and ;Mississippi Floods: Designing a Shifting Landscape', faculty at the University of Pennsylvania


da Cunha, Sqn. Ldr. Francis

Inventor of India's first fully indigenous Geographic Information System (GIS)


Dashrath, Akshaay

Represented Karnataka in its Shooting team


D'Costa, Bossie

Won the long jump at the All India Olympics, selected to represent India at the Olympics


D'Cruz, Dereck

Represented Mysore in its State Cricket team


de Miranda, Padma Bhushan Mario

One of India's best known cartoonists


De Nazareth, Andrew

Won the Vetch Asian Triathlon Championship at Chennai


De Nazareth, David

Represented Karnataka as a swimmer and in the triathlon


De Sousa, Walter

Represented India in its Hockey Team at the East African Tour of 1947 and in the 1948 London Olympics


Devaya, Col. M. N.

National sailor, trained the Botswana Army, won the gold medal for topping the M. Tech. course in Construction Engineering and Management from IIT Delhi, represented India at the World Enterprise Championship at Bombay in 1990, the Laser Class at the Asian Regatta at Hong Kong in 1991 and at the Asia Pacific Regatta at Hyderabad in 1991, won medals at the National level representing the Corps of Engineers Sailing Club


Dias, Frederick

Won the 800m at the All India Athletic Championship at Lucknow in 1949


Dikshit, Sandeep

Member of Indian Parliament


Dotiwala, Air Marshal Minoo J.

Awarded President's Sword of Honour for the Best Flying Cadet and the President's Trophy for the Best Flying Officer, Commandant of the National Defence Academy, Air Officer Commanding in Chief of Eastern Air Command


Dravid, Rahul

Former captain, Indian Cricket team, represented India at the ICC World Cup in 1999, 2007 and 2011


D'Souza, David

Represented India in the India-Pakistan golf competition in 2005, won the South India Crown and the Karnataka Cup


D'Souza, Terence

Earned a gallantry award for his part in the Hyderabad Police Action of 1948


D'Souza, Thomas

Represented Mysore in its State Cricket team


Fernandes, Colonel Michael

Peacekeeper with the United Nations


Fernandes, Paul

One of Bangalore's best known illustrators, creator of popular poster mural 'Bang, Bang, Bangalore', producer of 'On a High Note', an illustrated book on music


Fernandez, W. J.

Represented the Anglo-Indian community in the Madras State Legislative Assembly


Fownes, Caspar

Hong Kong's champion horse trainer and winner of the Trainers' Premiership Championship in 2006-07, 2008-09 and 2013-14


Fownes, Lawrence

Champion horse trainer in India and pioneer of the sport's professional era in Hong Kong


Friedel, Frederic

Developer of the chess database appraised by Gary Kasparov


Fullinfaw, Cecil

Record breaker in the University Meet at Allahabad in 1951 and in a meet at Colombo


Furtado, SJ, Fr. Simon

Entered the Novitiate in 1939, Prefect of Senior Dorm at SJBHS, Vice Principal of SJBHS from 1960 to 1975, taught Mathematics, English, Chemistry and French at SJBHS, active sportsman and took keen interest in the Scouting movement


Gomes, Ben

Lead for Google’s engineering efforts on search features, has worked on Page Rank - Google's search ranking system as well as the crawl and indexing system


Gowda, Rajeev

Member of Parliament - Rajya Sabha, Former faculty at the Indian Institute of Management, Bangalore, National runner-up on BBC TV's Mastermind India, Founder, Resurgent India Trust


Habibulla, Hakimuddin

Former captain, Indian Swimming team at the Asian Swimming Championship at Pusan, Korea in 2000, Represented India in the Senior mens' team in the SAF Games at Dhaka in 1993, honoured with the Ekalavya Award by the Government of Karnataka in 1995, represented India at the 2000 Sydney Olympics


Hariprasad

Represented India in the 30th World Karate Championship at Tokyo


Hayde, Brigadier Desmond

Earned the Mahavir Chakra in the Battle of Dograi, 1965


Jansen, Patrick

Represented India in the East African Tour of 1947 and in the 1948 London Olympics


Jayaram, K. P.

Member of the Indian Railway Board


Jerome, Jayakar

Ex-Commissioner, Bangalore Development Authority


Jolly, Prakash

Represented India in the East African Tour of 1947 and in the 1948 London Olympics


Kamath, Nandan

Awarded the Rhodes Scholarship, represented Oxford University in its cricket team, represented Karnataka in the State Cricket Team and the South Zone in its under-16 Cricket team


Kasi, Vijay

First Cardiologist in Florida to use Robotic assistance to deliver stents to coronary arteries, first physician in Orlando to deliver stem cells directly into the myocardium


Khaleel, Fazal

Represented Karnataka in the Ranji Trophy


Khanna, Tarun

Jorge Paulo Lemann Professor at the Harvard Business School, elected 'Young Global Leader' by the World Economic Forum


Kheny, Rajesh

Teacher and Career Counselor at SJBHS from 2003 to 2011, Programme Manager, Submarine Cables at Facebook


KK, Raghava

One of India's most successful young artists, named by CNN as one of the 10 most remarkable people of 2010


Krishnaswamy, Sudhir

Awarded the Rhodes Scholarship


Kumar, Hemant

Represented Mysore in its State Cricket team


Kurian, George

Chief Executive Officer, NetApp


Kurian, Thomas

President, Product Development, Oracle Corporation


Kuttanna, Belliappa

Intel Fellow and chief architect of the Intel Atom processor family for the Platform Engineering Group at Intel Corporation


Lasrado, Maj. General George

Intel Fellow and chief architect of the Intel Atom processor family for the Platform Engineering Group at Intel Corporation


Liang, Lawrence

Plays a major role in the activities of the Alternate Law Forum (ALF)


Lobo, Neil

Research faculty at the University of Notre Dame, works on a Bill and Melinda Gates-finded grant looking at malaria transmission


    NEXT

27 Museum Road Bengaluru 560 025 | Phone No : +91 80 2221 4416
© 2019 St. Joseph's Boys' High School. All rights reserved
Maintained and Hosted by INTEGRO

visitors: